Connect with us

Awards

Oscars 2020: The complete list of winners and nominees

Jonas Rivera, Mark Nielsen, and Josh Cooley accept the Oscar® for Animated Feature Film during the live ABC Telecast of The 92nd Oscars® at the Dolby® Theatre in Hollywood, CA on Sunday, February 9, 2020.

In case you missed the spectacular ceremony of the 92nd Academy Awards or just want to get a detailed overview of the winners and nominees of this year’s Oscars: here is the complete list.


Performance by an actor in a leading role

Winner:

  • Joaquin Phoenix – JOKER

Nominees:

  • Antonio Banderas – PAIN AND GLORY
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
  • Adam Driver – MARRIAGE STORY
  • Jonathan Pryce – THE TWO POPES

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Winner:

  • Brad Pitt – ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

Nominees:

  • Tom Hanks – A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD
  • Anthony Hopkins – THE TWO POPES
  • Al Pacino – THE IRISHMAN
  • Joe Pesci – THE IRISHMAN

Performance by an actress in a leading role

Winner:

  • Renée Zellweger – JUDY

Nominees:

  • Cynthia Erivo – HARRIET
  • Scarlett Johansson – MARRIAGE STORY
  • Saoirse Ronan – LITTLE WOMEN
  • Charlize Theron – BOMBSHELL

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Winner:

  • Laura Dern – MARRIAGE STORY

Nominees:

  • Kathy Bates – RICHARD JEWELL
  • Scarlett Johansson – JOJO RABBIT
  • Florence Pugh – LITTLE WOMEN
  • Margot Robbie – BOMBSHELL

Best animated feature film of the year

Winner:

  • TOY STORY 4
    Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera

Nominees:

  • HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD
    Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold
  • I LOST MY BODY
    Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice
  • KLAUS
    Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román
  • MISSING LINK
    Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knigh

Achievement in cinematography

Winner:

  • 1917
    Roger Deakins

Nominees:

  • THE IRISHMAN
    Rodrigo Prieto
  • JOKER
    Lawrence Sher
  • THE LIGHTHOUSE
    Jarin Blaschke
  • ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
    Robert Richardson

Achievement in costume design

Winner:

  • LITTLE WOMEN
    Jacqueline Durran

Nominees:

  • THE IRISHMAN
    Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson
  • JOJO RABBIT
    Mayes C. Rubeo
  • JOKER
    Mark Bridges
  • ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
    Arianne Phillips

Achievement in directing

Winner:

  • PARASITE
    Bong Joon Ho

Nominees:

  • THE IRISHMAN
    Martin Scorsese
  • JOKER
    Todd Phillips
  • 1917
    Sam Mendes
  • ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
    Quentin Tarantino

Best documentary feature

Winner:

  • AMERICAN FACTORY
    Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert

Nominees:

  • THE CAVE
    Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær
  • THE EDGE OF DEMOCRACY
    Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan
  • FOR SAMA
    Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts
  • HONEYLAND
    Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev

Best documentary short subject

Winner:

  • LEARNING TO SKATEBOARD IN A WARZONE (IF YOU’RE A GIRL)
    Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva

Nominees:

  • IN THE ABSENCE
    Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam
  • LIFE OVERTAKES ME
    John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson
  • ST. LOUIS SUPERMAN
    Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan
  • WALK RUN CHA-CHA
    Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt

Achievement in film editing

Winner:

  • FORD V FERRARI
    Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland

Nominees:

  • THE IRISHMAN
    Thelma Schoonmaker
  • JOJO RABBIT
    Tom Eagles
  • JOKER
    Jeff Groth
  • PARASITE
    Yang Jinmo

Best international feature film of the year

Winner:

  • PARASITE
    South Korea
    Directed by Bong Joon Ho

Nominees:

  • CORPUS CHRISTI
    Poland
    Directed by Jan Komasa
  • HONEYLAND
    North Macedonia
    Directed by Ljubo Stefanov and Tamara Kotevska
  • LES MISÉRABLES
    France
    Directed by Ladj Ly
  • PAIN AND GLORY
    Spain
    Directed by Pedro Almodóvar

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

Winner:

  • BOMBSHELL
    Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker

Nominees:

  • JOKER
    Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou
  • JUDY
    Jeremy Woodhead
  • MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL
    Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White
  • 1917
    Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

Winner:

  • JOKER
    Hildur Guðnadóttir

Nominees:

  • LITTLE WOMEN
    Alexandre Desplat
  • MARRIAGE STORY
    Randy Newman
  • 1917
    Thomas Newman
  • STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
    John Williams

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

Winner:

  • “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from ROCKETMAN – WINNER
    Music by Elton John
    Lyric by Bernie Taupin

Nominees:

  • “I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” from TOY STORY 4
    Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
  • “I’m Standing With You” from BREAKTHROUGH
    Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
  • “Into The Unknown” from FROZEN II
    Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • “Stand Up” from HARRIET
    Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo

Best motion picture of the year

Winner:

  • PARASITE
    Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers

Nominees:

  • FORD V FERRARI
    Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers
  • THE IRISHMAN
    Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers
  • JOJO RABBIT
    Carthew Neal, Taika Waititi and Chelsea Winstanley, Producers
  • JOKER
    Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers
  • LITTLE WOMEN
    Amy Pascal, Producer
  • MARRIAGE STORY
    Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, Producers
  • 1917
    Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall, Producers
  • ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
    David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino, Producers

Achievement in production design

Winner:

  • ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
    Production Design: Barbara Ling
    Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

Nominees:

  • THE IRISHMAN
    Production Design: Bob Shaw
    Set Decoration: Regina Graves
  • JOJO RABBIT
    Production Design: Ra Vincent
    Set Decoration: Nora Sopková
  • 1917
    Production Design: Dennis Gassner
    Set Decoration: Lee Sandales
  • PARASITE
    Production Design: Lee Ha Jun
    Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo

Best animated short film

Winner:

  • HAIR LOVE
    Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver

Nominees:

  • DCERA (DAUGHTER)
    Daria Kashcheeva
  • KITBULL
    Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson
  • MEMORABLE
    Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre
  • SISTER
    Siqi Song

Best live action short film

Winner:

  • THE NEIGHBORS’ WINDOW – WINNER
    Marshall Curry

Nominees:

  • BROTHERHOOD
    Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon
  • NEFTA FOOTBALL CLUB
    Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi
  • SARIA
    Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre
  • A SISTER
    Delphine Girard

Achievement in sound editing

Winner:

  • FORD V FERRARI
    Donald Sylvester

Nominees:

  • JOKER
    Alan Robert Murray
  • 1917
    Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate
  • ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
    Wylie Stateman
  • STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
    Matthew Wood and David Acord

Achievement in sound mixing

Winner:

  • 1917
    Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson

Nominees:

  • AD ASTRA
    Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano
  • FORD V FERRARI
    Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow
  • JOKER
    Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland
  • ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
    Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano

Achievement in visual effects

Winner:

  • 1917
    Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy

Nominees:

  • AVENGERS: ENDGAME
    Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick
  • THE IRISHMAN
    Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli
  • THE LION KING
    Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman
  • STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
    Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy

Adapted screenplay

Winner:

  • JOJO RABBIT
    Screenplay by Taika Waititi

Nominees:

  • THE IRISHMAN
    Screenplay by Steven Zaillian
  • JOKER
    Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver
  • LITTLE WOMEN
    Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig
  • THE TWO POPES
    Written by Anthony McCarten

Original screenplay

Winner:

  • PARASITE
    Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won
    Story by Bong Joon Ho

Nominees:

  • KNIVES OUT
    Written by Rian Johnson
  • MARRIAGE STORY
    Written by Noah Baumbach
  • 1917
    Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns
  • ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD
    Written by Quentin Tarantino

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Trending

Interactive or impersonal? Creator Ali Hadian finds his passion in the new media world

Art

These are the winners of the 2020 CFDA FASHION AWARDS

Fashion

NYFW Spring 2021: Tadashi Shoji – Winter does not last forever

Fashion

NYFW: New York Fashion Week Spring 2021 Highlights Day 1

Fashion

Advertisement
Connect